English (Birds)
cartilage structure [correct]
CONT: Their very muscular neck, extremely sturdy skull, and shock-absorbing cartilage structure at the base of the bill are further adaptations for pecking trees very hard.
French (Oiseaux)
structure cartilagineuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cou très musclé, un crâne extrêmement robuste, et une structure cartilagineuse à la base du bec servant à absorber les chocs constituent des adaptations supplémentaires qui permettent aux pics de cogner avec force sur les troncs d’arbres.