English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
full-time 4WD [correct]; full-time four-wheel drive [correct]; full-time four wheel drive [correct]; permanent four-wheel drive [correct]
DEF: A four-wheel drive system that continuously delivers power to all four wheels.
OBS: A differential between the front and rear driveshafts permits variations in axle speeds to control gear wind-up without damage.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
quatre roues motrices en permanence [correct]; quatre roues motrices en prise permanente [correct]; quatre roues motrices toujours en prise [correct]
CONT: L'idée de base est simple : elle consiste à conserver les quatre roues motrices en permanence et à munir la boîte de transfert d’un différentiel «interponts» destiné à répartir automatiquement en virage la force de propulsion entre les deux ponts [...]
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
tracción en las cuatro ruedas permanente [correct, feminine noun]; 4 WD [correct, masculine noun]; tracción total permanente [correct, feminine noun]; 4 WD [correct, masculine noun]; 4 WD
DEF: Sistema de tracción [que] distribuye siempre la fuerza de tracción a las cuatro ruedas.
OBS: La fuerza de tracción del motor se transmite al diferencial central a través de la transmisión, y desde aquí a las cuatro ruedas.
OBS: WD, por sus siglas en inglés.