English (Biochemistry)
symport [correct]
CONT: A transport protein function has a symport that couples accumulation of the anion to the inward diffusion of H plus ....
CONT: Functional characteristics of the sugar-H+ symport proteins from magic-angle spinning NMR ... A theoretical description of initial uptake kinetics of H+/sugar symport is given, with emphasis on the differences between carrier and non-carrier systems ... Symport mechanisms as the basis of solute transport in yeast and mouse ascites tumor cells ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Biochimie)
symport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PH cytosolique et l'activité de la pompe à protons sont étudiés en relation avec leur rôle régulateur dans le transport des acides aminés à travers la membrane plasmique et sont reliés à la force dirigeant le symport H SUP +/aminoacide, le gradient de proton électrochimique. [Source :base de données PASCAL]