English (Audio Technology)
skating [correct]; side thrust [correct, standardized]
CONT: Skating denotes any tendency of a tone arm to move when the turntable is not exactly level or when a warped disc is being played.
OBS: side thrust: term standardized by the USA Standards Institute (USAS).
French (Électroacoustique)
poussée latérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composante latérale de la force exercée sur le bras de lecture causée par le frottement de la pointe de lecture.
OBS: poussée latérale : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.