English (Audio Technology)
stylus force [correct, standardized]; needle force [correct, standardized]; static stylus force [correct, standardized]; vertical stylus force [correct, standardized]; vertical tracking force [correct]; tracking force [correct]; VTF [correct]; VTF; needle pressure [correct, see observation, obsolete]; stylus pressure [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: The vertical force exerted on a stationary recording medium by the stylus when in its operating position.
OBS: stylus force: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) and the USA Standards Institute.
OBS: needle force: term standardized by the USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique)
force d’appui [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; force d’application [correct, feminine noun]; force verticale d’appui [correct, feminine noun]; force d’appui vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le poids exercé par la pointe de lecture, sur le sillon du disque.
OBS: Cette force d’appui est réglable par l'intermédiaire du contrepoids mobile, fixé à l'arrière du bras de lecture d’une platine tourne-disque Hi-Fi.
OBS: force d’appui : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et l’AFNOR.