English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
irrigation machine; irrigation equipment; rotary boom installation
OBS: Hose handling equipment that facilitates the location, re-location and storage of the drag hose. The unit carries three or four sprinklers and a water motor connected to a winch. The mobile rotating boom carries a number of jets and covers a very large circle with droplets of a size comparable with those produced by rotary sprinklers. A typical tractor outfit has a boom spanning 40 m which is raised and lowered by the tractor hydraulics.
OBS: Self-propelled, nose-drag agricultural irrigation systems consist of : A cable-drawn chassis that carries a sprinkler ... A full or part circle sprinkler head ... A drag hose that is designed to feed water to the chassis and sprinkler ...
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
machine d’arrosage [feminine noun]; machine à irriguer [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d’irrigation par aspersion dont le déplacement est mécanisé et qui est destiné à l’arrosage de grande surface.
OBS: On distingue l'arroseur géant(rampe pivotante montée sur un axe par lequel arrive l'eau distribuée par l'intermédiaire de petites lances sur un des bras de la rampe et par une grande lance à l'extrémité de l'autre bras), le pivot système(une rampe porte-arroseur tourne autour d’un pivot par lequel arrive l'eau) et le canon automoteur(asperseur disposé sur un traîneau mobile actionné ou non par la force hydraulique).