English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
binding [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of an agreement or promise involving an obligation that cannot be broken.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligatoire [correct]; contraignant [correct]; ayant force exécutoire [correct]
DEF: Qui à la force d’obliger, qui a un caractère d’obligation.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
obligatorio [correct]; vinculante [correct]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.