English (Biochemistry; Biological Sciences)
centrifuge [correct]
DEF: [A] mechanical device, usually driven by an electric motor, that enables a rotor to be driven at high speed resulting in the production of high gravitational forces.
French (Biochimie; Sciences biologiques)
centrifugeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisant le principe de la force centrifuge pour séparer les constituants de différentes densités d’un produit.
OBS: Le terme centrifugeur est généralement réservé pour désigner le dispositif partiel d’une centrifugeuse exécutant plus particulièrement l’opération de centrifugation.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ciencias biológicas)
centrífuga [feminine noun]; centrifugadora [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema que genera una fuerza centrífuga por rotación de un dispositivo. Se utiliza para facilitar operaciones de separación.