English (Presses (Machinery); Papermaking Machines)
blind-drilled press [correct]
CONT: Another innovation toward true transverse-pressing is the utilization of a blind-drilled receptor roll. Only the cover of the solid roll is drilled with small, closely-spaced holes. In comparison to the grooved roll (...), the blind-drilled roll has greater void volume; and since there is less tendency to close holes than grooves, blind-drilled patterns can be installed in softer roll covers. The wells tend to self-clean by the action of centrifugal force. A typical blind-drilled press arrangement is shown in Figure 16-71.
French (Presses (Machines); Machines à papier)
presse à trous borgnes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La presse à trous borgnes constitue une autre innovation. Seul le revêtement de la presse est perforé; il est donc facile de faire une distinction entre ces presses et les presses aspirantes. Les trous sont plus petits et plus rapprochés, ce qui réduit la longueur du parcours latéral. Par rapport aux presses rainurées [...], les presses à trous borgnes offrent un volume de vide et une surface ouverte plus importants. Les orifices se nettoient normalement d’eux-mêmes sous l'effet de la force centrifuge.