English (Road Design; Road Safety)
superelevation [correct]; superelevation rate [correct]; banking [correct]; cant [correct, noun]
CONT: The superelevation is normally discussed in terms of the superelevation rate, which is the rise in the roadway surface elevation as you move from the inside to the outside edge of the road. For example, a superelevation rate of 10% implies that the roadway surface elevation increases by 1 ft for every 10 ft of roadway width.
CONT: Superelevation (banking) of the pavement is required to counteract the excess centrifugal force that is not counteracted by friction between the roadway and the tires.
OBS: superelevation; superelevation rate: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Sécurité routière)
dévers [correct, masculine noun]; relèvement des virages [masculine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison transversale donnée au profil en travers d’une chaussée dans les courbes, pour diminuer l'effet de la force centrifuge sur un véhicule en mouvement.
OBS: dévers : terme et définition recommandés par l’OLF.
OBS: dévers : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras; Seguridad vial)
peralte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desnivel [...] entre los bordes exterior e interior de la calzada en las curvas de las carreteras; compensa en parte los efectos de la fuerza centrífuga en los vehículos y les permite tomar las curvas con mayor velocidad.
OBS: peralte: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.