English (Beekeeping; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
extracting [correct]; extracting process [correct]
DEF: The process of removing liquid honey from the comb.
CONT: Extracting process involves three basic steps: uncapping the combs of honey; placing the uncapped combs in the centrifugal-force machine (extractor) to remove the honey; and straining the honey to remove any bits of wax or other extraneous material ...
French (Élevage des abeilles; Techniques industrielles)
extraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui a pour objet de séparer le miel des rayons de cire.
CONT: L'extraction du miel : Après avoir été désoperculé, le miel est extrait des cellules par la force centrifuge et séparé ensuite de ses impuretés par une épuration qui s’effectue généralement par filtration, centrifugation, ou décantation.