English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering)
dense-media cyclone [correct]
CONT: Fine-particle Cleaning With Dense Media. Application of centrifugal action to the heavy medium has permitted the extension of the heavy-medium separation process to particles as fine as 65 mesh. Dense-media Cyclones. The material to be treated, which may range in size from [1 1/4] in. to 35 mesh and typically [3/8] in. X 35 mesh, is pulped with the medium, and this pulp is fed tangentially through the feed inlet (...) to the short cylindrical section [that] carries the central "vortex finder" (...) which prevents short circuiting within the cyclone. Separation is made in the cone-shaped part of the cyclone (...) by the action of centrifugal and centripetal forces. The heavier portion of the feed leaves the cyclone at the apex opening (...), and the lighter portion leaves at the overflow top orifice.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique)
cyclone en milieu dense [correct]
CONT: Les séparateurs cyclones. Lorsqu'une séparation précise est nécessaire dans un domaine de dimension comprise entre 0, 4 et 4 mm, le cyclone en milieu dense est le seul appareil qui puisse donner des résultats intéressants. La force de gravité est remplacée par la force centrifuge.