English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science)
moisture equivalent [correct]; soil moisture equivalent
DEF: Water retained in the soil when the latter is subjected to a centrifugal force of 1000 times the force of gravity for 30 minutes.
OBS: It corresponds approximately to field capacity (pF = 2.7).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol)
humidité équivalente [correct, feminine noun]; équivalent d’humidité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eau retenue dans le sol quand celui-ci est soumis à une force centrifuge de 1 000 fois la force de gravité pendant 30 minutes.
OBS: Elle correspond approximativement à la capacité au champ (pF = 2,7).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
humedad equivalente [feminine noun]; equivalente de humedad del suelo [masculine noun]; equivalente de humedad [masculine noun]
DEF: Agua retenida en el suelo, cuando la muestra está sometida a una fuerza centrífuga 1000 veces mayor que la de la gravedad durante 30 minutos.