English (Mining of Organic Materials; Processing of Mineral Products; Mining Equipment and Tools; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
dense medium separator [correct, standardized]; sink and float separator
DEF: A device for the cleaning of coal on a commercial scale using a dense medium.
OBS: The separation may be made by gravity or by the use of centrifugal force. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: dense medium separator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des produits miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
séparateur à milieu dense [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bac à milieu dense [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareillage de lavage du charbon à échelle commerciale, utilisant un milieu dense.
OBS: La séparation peut être facilitée en utilisant la gravité ou la force centrifuge. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: séparateur à milieu dense : terme normalisé par l’ISO.