English (Mechanical Components)
flyweight [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A weight (as on a closure or governor) having a flyball action.
OBS: flyweight: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques)
masselotte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce d’un système mécanique agissant par inertie, par gravité ou par force centrifuge.
OBS: masselotte : terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.
OBS: masselotte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).