English (Wind Energy)
variable-pitch system [correct]
DEF: A control mechanism that adjusts the pitch of the blades to maintain a constant rotational speed as the wind speed changes or the output load varies.
CONT: The Germans, under the direction of Professor Ulrich Hutter, introduced a number of improvements in the design of wind-powered generators, including light-weight constant-speed rotors that were controlled by variable-pitch system.
French (Énergie éolienne)
système de pas variable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, un dispositif très employé consiste à modifier l'inclinaison des pales afin d’en réduire la portance et donc la vitesse de rotation, grâce à un système de pas variable mû par la force centrifuge.