English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
centrifugal load test
CONT: Centrifugal load test. The hub and blade retention arrangement of propellers with detachable blades shall be subjected to a centrifugal load equal to twice the centrifugal force to which the propeller is to be subjected in normal operation. Either one of the following two test methods shall be acceptable: (a) A one-hour whirl test, or (b) A static pull test.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
essai à la force centrifuge [masculine noun]