English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics; Plasma Physics; Thermonuclear fusion)
Alfvén-wave instability [correct, standardized]; fire-hose instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The electromagnetic micro-instability generated when the energy of the particles is larger in the direction along the magnetic field than in the plane perpendicular to the field[.]
OBS: [This instability is] due to the centrifugal force which acts on the plasma flowing along a curved field line causing the whole field pattern to oscillate back and forth.
OBS: Alfvén-wave instability; fire-hose instability: terms standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique; Physique des plasmas; Fusion thermonucléaire)
instabilité d’onde d’Alfvén [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité à saccades [feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité «lance d’incendie» [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Micro-instabilité électromagnétique qui prend naissance lorsque l’énergie longitudinale des particules est supérieure à leur énergie transversale[.]
OBS: Cette instabilité est due à la force centrifuge agissant sur le plasma en mouvement le long d’une ligne de force courbée et entraîne une oscillation transversale de toutes les lignes de force magnétiques.
OBS: instabilité d’onde d’Alfvén; instabilité à saccades; instabilité «lance d’incendie» : termes normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.