English (Electrochemistry)
sedimentation field strength [correct]
DEF: The potential difference Esed per unit length in a sedimentation or centrifugation cell. As the contributions of the interfacial potential differences at the electrodes are not included in Esed this quantity, although theoretically important, is not accessible to measurement.
French (Électrochimie)
force du champ de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence de potentiel, Esed, par unité de longueur dans une cellule à sédimentation ou de centrifugation. Les contributions aux différences de potentiel interfacial aux électrodes n’étant pas incluses dans Esed, cette quantité ne peut pas être obtenue par des mesures, même si elle est importante d’un point de vue théorique.