English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
operation transition [correct, officially approved]; mission transition [avoid, officially approved]
DEF: The implementation of a significant change in the role or composition of a deployed force in response to a corresponding change in the nature or scope of the operation.
OBS: operation transition; mission transition: terms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
transition d’opération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transition de mission [avoid, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mise en œuvre d’un changement important au rôle ou à la composition d’une force déployée en réaction à un changement correspondant de la nature ou de la portée de l'opération en cause.
OBS: transition d’opération; transition de mission : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.