English (Air Forces)
fighter force [correct]; FF [correct]
CONT: While Canadian fighter aircraft presence in the Arctic has been a routine event under NORAD operations, this patrol marks the first time that the fighter force supported a Northern Sovereignty Patrol for Canada Command.
French (Forces aériennes)
force de chasse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que, par le passé, les chasseurs canadiens se soient retrouvés régulièrement dans l'Arctique au déroulement d’opérations du NORAD, il s’agit de la toute première fois que la force de chasse y exécute une mission de patrouille aérienne de souveraineté pour Commandement Canada.