English (Plastics Manufacturing)
centre of percussion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The point on a pendulum at which a perpendicular impact in the plane of swing does not cause reaction forces at the axis of rotation of the pendulum.
OBS: centre of percussion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
centre de percussion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point sur le pendule auquel un choc perpendiculaire porté dans le plan d’oscillation ne provoque aucune force de réaction au niveau de l'axe de rotation du pendule.
OBS: centre de percussion : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.