English (Emergency Management; Environment; Hygiene and Health)
environmental health task force [correct, standardized]
DEF: A task force that is responsible for addressing initial environmental health issues following an incident and for identifying their potential and actual consequences on the environment and the affected human and animal population.
OBS: An environmental task force is largely composed of specialists organized in various strike teams according to their areas of expertise.
OBS: environmental health task force: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Environnement; Hygiène et santé)
force opérationnelle en salubrité de l’environnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force opérationnelle qui est chargée de traiter les problèmes initiaux de salubrité de l’environnement découlant d’un incident et de déterminer leurs conséquences réelles et potentielles sur l’environnement et sur la population humaine et animale touchée.
OBS: Une force opérationnelle en salubrité de l'environnement est composée en grande partie de spécialistes répartis en équipes de choc selon leur domaine.
OBS: force opérationnelle en salubrité de l’environnement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.