English (Emergency Management; Environment; Hygiene and Health)
environmental health strike team [correct, standardized]
DEF: A strike team that is part of an environmental health task force and that is trained, equipped and deployed to reduce or halt the initial harmful effects of an incident on a specific area of the environment in order to minimize their consequences on environmental health and the affected population.
OBS: The composition of an environmental health strike team varies, but it always has a leader and includes representatives from all levels of government. Environmental health strike teams are divided into specific areas of expertise, such as radiology, food, potable water, debris and waste management, vector control, hazardous materials, outdoor air, indoor air, etc.
OBS: environmental health strike team: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
PHR: Environmental health strike team (air), (hazardous materials), (potable water), (radiological).
French (Gestion des urgences; Environnement; Hygiène et santé)
équipe de choc en salubrité de l’environnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe de choc faisant partie de la force opérationnelle en salubrité de l'environnement qui est formée, outillée et déployée afin de réduire ou d’enrayer les effets néfastes initiaux d’un incident sur un secteur particulier de l'environnement de façon à atténuer leurs conséquences sur la salubrité de l'environnement et la population concernée.
OBS: La composition de l’équipe de choc en salubrité de l’environnement varie mais l’équipe comprend toujours un chef et compte des représentants des divers ordres de gouvernement. Les équipes de choc sont divisées en domaines de spécialisation tels que la radiologie, les aliments, l’eau potable, la gestion des débris et des déchets, la lutte antivectorielle, les matières dangereuses, l’air extérieur, l’air intérieur, etc.
OBS: équipe de choc en salubrité de l’environnement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
PHR: Équipe de choc en salubrité de l’environnement (air), (eau potable), (matières dangereuses), (radiologique).