English (Mountain Sports)
impact force [correct]
DEF: The amount of force transmitted to you and your protection system (anchors, carabiners, harness, and runners) from your rope as it stops your fall.
CONT: The rope must do more than just stop your fall, it must stop your fall and absorb the force generated from your fall (the impact force) so that this force does not reach, and injure, you.
CONT: The impact force rating gives the maximum amount of impact force a rope will transmit to the climber ... the lower the impact force the better.
French (Sports de montagne)
force de choc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La force encaissée par le grimpeur qui chute au niveau de son baudrier.