English (Shipbuilding; River and Sea Navigation)
wave shear force [correct]
OBS: wave shear force : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
effort tranchant dû à la houle [correct, masculine noun]; force de cisaillement de la houle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: effort tranchant dû à la houle et force de cisaillement de la houle : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.