English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Properties of Paper)
rolling shear strength index [correct]
CONT: Because inter-laminar shear rather than normal plybond appears to be the ultimate cause of ply failures, it is questionable if the existing standard testing method (perpendicular rupture force) is a relevant indication of sheet strength. Several alternative testing methods are now available where the sheet is passed through a loaded nip of opposing steel and rubber-covered rolls; the number of passes before failure is called the rolling shear strength index.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Propriétés des papiers)
indice de résistance au cisaillement entre rouleaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme la délamination entre les couches est plus fréquente que la délamination interne des couches, on peut se demander si la méthode normalisée(force de rupture perpendiculaire) donne une indication convenable de la résistance de la feuille. Il existe à l'heure actuelle d’autres méthodes d’essais : la feuille passe dans une pince sous pression où un rouleau en acier et un rouleau recouvert de caoutchouc sont en vis-à-vis; le nombre de passages avant délamination donne l'indice de résistance au cisaillement entre rouleaux.