English (Geology)
direct stress; simple stress; elementary stress
DEF: [Straining force that includes] tension, compression and direct shear.
French (Géologie)
contrainte simple; contrainte élémentaire
DEF: [Grandeur de force comprenant] la traction, la compression et le cisaillement simple.