English (Food Industries)
shear force [correct]
OBS: e.g. to assess meat tenderness (rheology)
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
force de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: par exemple mesure de la tendreté d’une viande (rhéologie)