English (Military Organization; Personnel Management)
civilian workforce [correct]; civilian strength [correct]
OBS: civilian workforce; civilian strength: terms used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion du personnel)
effectif civil [correct, masculine noun]; force civile [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: effectif civil : terme utilisé dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.