English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
cohesive force [correct]
CONT: The pulsed clarifier ... allows the use of much faster settling rates than the fall speed of the elementary sludge particles owing to the cohesive forces between these particles within the sludge blanket.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
force de cohésion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le décanteur pulsé [...] permet d’adopter des vitesses de décantation très supérieures à la vitesse de chute des particules élémentaires de boue du fait des forces de cohésion qui existent entre ces particules au sein du lit de boue.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
fuerza de cohesión [feminine noun]; fuerza cohesiva [feminine noun]