English (Boxing)
technical knockout [correct]; TKO [correct]
CONT: In a devastating performance in a terrific, crowd-pleasing slugfest, undefeated World Boxing Association (WBA)/World Boxing Organization (WBO) 130-pound Champion Acelino "Popo" Freitas successfully defended his titles with a scintillating fourth-round TKO over former WBO International and Mexican state champion Juan Carlos "Ranchero" Ramirez Saturday on SHOWTIME.
OBS: Rules/refereeing.
French (Boxe)
K.-O. technique [correct, masculine noun]; knock-out technique [masculine noun]; mise hors de combat technique [feminine noun]
CONT: Lucas boxait avec une main droite amochée, ce qui avait permis à Catley de terminer le combat en force et d’enregistrer un K.-O. technique dans la toute dernière minute de l'affrontement.
OBS: Règlement/arbitrage.