English (Land Forces)
passage of lines [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operation in which a force moves forward or rearward through another force's combat positions with the intention of moving into or out of contact with the enemy.
OBS: passage of lines: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
passage de lignes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Opération par laquelle une force se déplace vers l'avant ou vers l'arrière à travers les positions de combat d’une autre force pour engager ou rompre le contact avec l'ennemi.
OBS: passage de lignes : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
paso de línea [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación en la que una fuerza se mueve hacia delante o hacia atrás a través de las posiciones de combate de otras fuerzas para establecer o romper el contacto con el enemigo.