English (Quality Control (Management); Military Dress)
user trial [correct]
DEF: A method of investigation in which a typical user of the tool to be tested is asked to operate this tool and is observed to find out which problems arise during regular use.
CONT: [The] Directorate of Soldier Systems Program Management (DSSPM) developed, in conjunction with the LF [Land Force] Trials and Evaluation Unit, Combat Training Centre Gagetown, the LWTU [lightweight thermal underwear] through an extensive engineering and user trial effort.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Tenue militaire)
essai auprès d’utilisateurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] Direction-Administration du programme de l'équipement du soldat(DAPES) a mis au point, de concert avec l'unité des essais et évaluations de la FT [Force terrestre] au Centre d’instruction au combat à Gagetown, le SVTL [sous-vêtement thermique léger] en procédant à des essais techniques exhaustifs et [des] essais auprès d’utilisateurs.