English (Infantry)
dismounted action [correct]
CONT: The Battle of Mine Creek was the largest Civil War battle fought in Kansas ... Although the most intense fighting occurred near the crossing of Mine Creek and those combatants were mostly mounted, dismounted actions also occurred during the day.
French (Infanterie)
combat à pied [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais les bois sont encore tenus par des cyclistes, des cavaliers à pied, soutenus par de l'artillerie. Force est de prendre des dispositions pour le combat à pied et de mettre les mitrailleuses en position lorsque l'infanterie arrive à la hauteur de la Brigade.