English (Operations (Air Forces); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
combat recovery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The recovery by conventional forces of isolated personnel from a situation where hostile interference may be expected.
OBS: In combat recovery, either the recovery force, or the isolated personnel, or both, have not been trained in combat search and rescue tactics, techniques, and procedures.
OBS: combat recovery; CR: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: combat recovery; CR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
récupération au combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Récupération par une force classique d’un personnel isolé se trouvant dans une situation où on peut s’attendre à une opposition de la part d’une force ennemie.
OBS: Lors d’une récupération au combat, la force de récupération ou le personnel isolé, ou les deux, n’ ont reçu aucun entraînement sur les tactiques, les techniques ou les procédures de recherche et de sauvetage de combat.
OBS: récupération au combat; RC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: récupération au combat; CR : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.