English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry)
actuator [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism that furnishes the force required to displace a control surface or other control element.
OBS: actuator: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques)
servocommande [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif fournissant la force nécessaire au déplacement d’une gouverne ou de tout autre appareil de commande.
OBS: servocommande : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Dispositivos de mando (Componentes mecánicos); Industria aeronáutica)
servomando [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo que proporciona la fuerza necesaria para desplazar un mecanismo de dirección o cualquier otro elemento de control.