English (Dentistry)
compression set [correct]
DEF: The permanent strain expressed as a percentage of the initial length of a specimen which has been subjected to a compressive force under specified conditions.
French (Dentisterie)
déformation permanente produite par une force de compression [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Déformation permanente exprimée en pourcentage de la longueur initiale d’une éprouvette qui a été soumise à une force de compression dans des conditions spécifiées.
Spanish (Odontología)
deformación por compresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deformación permanente expresada como un porcentaje de la longitud inicial del espécimen, el cual ha sido sometido a una fuerza de compresión bajo condiciones especificas.