English (Tectonics)
overturning [correct]
CONT: ... overturning of folds near plutons suggests local reorientation of compression near shallow-dipping margins.
OBS: overturning: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Fold overturning.
French (Tectonique)
déversement [correct, masculine noun]; renversement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le déversement des plis près des plutons suggère une réorientation locale de la force de compression au voisinage des marges inclinées peu profondes.