English (Orthodontics)
Cetlin appliance [correct]
CONT: Designed to distalize molars while maintaining position of anteriors. Creates space to resolve crowding and reduce the need for extractions. The ACCO relies on extraoral force applied by the use of headgear. Cetlin does not include headgear loops.
OBS: The appliance is named after Dr. Norman Cetlin, the orthodontist who introduced it.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil de Cetlin [proposal, masculine noun]; Cetlin [masculine noun]; plaque de distalisation amovible de Cetlin [feminine noun]
CONT: Muni de ressorts qui exercent une force douce et constante sur les dents, le Cetlin sert à la distalisation des premières molaires et, s’il y a lieu, des deuxièmes molaires.