English (Strength of Materials)
normal force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The force acting perpendicular to the surfaces in contact.
OBS: normal force: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
force de pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force agissant perpendiculairement aux surfaces en contact.
OBS: force de pression : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales)
fuerza norma [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza que actúa perpendicularmente a las superficies en contacto.