English (Sea Operations (Military))
associated support [correct, NATO, standardized]; AS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval usage, operations in which a designated unit operates independently of a specified force or group, but is tasked to provide contact information to, receive intelligence from and, if authorized, to cooperate and coordinate operations with the supported force.
OBS: Tactical control of the unit remains with the assigning authority who coordinates tasking and movement of the unit in response to the requirements of the supported force commander.
OBS: associated support; AS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
soutien associé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; AS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le domaine maritime, opérations dans lesquelles une unité désignée opère indépendamment d’une force ou d’un groupement déterminé, mais dont la tâche est de fournir des informations de contact à la force soutenue, d’en recevoir du renseignement et, si elle y est autorisée, de coopérer avec celle-ci et d’assurer avec elle la coordination des opérations.
OBS: L’autorité qui attribue la mission à cette unité en conserve le contrôle tactique et en coordonne les tâches et les mouvements suivant les besoins du commandant de la force soutenue.
OBS: soutien associé; AS : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.