English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
contact force [correct, noun]
DEF: The normal force (90°) which exists between engaged contact surfaces providing contact pressure.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
force de contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force qui s’exerce perpendiculairement aux surfaces des contacts accouplés assurant la pression de contact.