English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Electronics)
photovoltaic effect [correct]
DEF: The production of a voltage in a nonhomogeneous semiconductor, such as silicon, or at a junction between two types of material, by the absorption of light or other electromagnetic radiation.
DEF: Photoelectric effect characterized by the appearance of an electromotive force.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Électronique)
effet photovoltaïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet photoélectrique qui se manifeste par l'apparition d’une force électromotrice au contact entre une électrode et un électrolyte ou entre un métal et un semi-conducteur.
Spanish (Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Electrónica)
efecto fotovoltaico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto fotoeléctrico que se manifiesta por la aparición de una fuerza electromotriz en el contacto de un electrodo con un electrólito o de un metal con un semiconductor.