English (Basketball)
charging [correct]; charge [correct, noun]; power drive [correct]
DEF: A violation in which an offensive player runs into a stationary opponent.
OBS: Rules/refereeing.
OBS: FIBA's official Basketball Rules (2000).
PHR: charging an opponent.
French (Basket-ball)
charge [correct, feminine noun]; passage en force [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contact personnel provoqué par un joueur avec ou sans ballon qui pousse ou tente de passer en force contre le torse d’un adversaire.
OBS: Règlement/arbitrage.
OBS: Règlement officiel de basketball de FIBA (2000).
Spanish (Básquetbol)
carga [correct, feminine noun]; penetración con fuerza [correct, feminine noun]; pase forzado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desplazamiento lateral de un contrario empujándole con el hombro.