English (Mechanical Components; Gears and Friction Wheels)
driving wheel [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A wheel that is connected to the driving system and when in contact with the underlay develops the propelling force. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: driving wheel: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: driving wheel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants mécaniques; Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue motrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Roue reliée au système de transmission qui, quand elle est en contact avec le sol, transforme une force en propulsion. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: roue motrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: roue motrice : terme normalisé par l’ISO.