English (Infantry; Small Arms)
precision fire [correct]; sniper work
CONT: This task group will be capable of precision fire and support to forces ashore and will be used as an integral element of the Standing Contingency Task Force or in support of other national objectives.
French (Infanterie; Armes légères)
tir de précision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce groupe opérationnel doit être capable d’effectuer des tirs de précision et d’appuyer les forces à terre. Il fera partie intégrante de la Force opérationnelle permanente de contingence ou sera chargé d’appuyer l'atteinte d’autres objectifs nationaux.