English (Muscles and Tendons)
concentric contraction [correct]
DEF: The shortening of muscle due to muscle contraction.
CONT: When a muscle is activated and required to lift a load which is less than the maximum tetanic tension it can generate, the muscle begins to shorten ... An example of a concentric contraction is the raising of a weight during a bicep curl.
French (Muscles et tendons)
contraction concentrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une contraction concentrique, le muscle raccourcit en exerçant la force.
CONT: À l’aller de chaque mouvement de musculation, lorsque la charge monte, le muscle est en contraction concentrique.