English (Cytology)
contractile tension [correct]
CONT: When the cell is stimulated, the gel is subject to contractile tension.
French (Cytologie)
force de contraction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la cellule est stimulée, le gel est soumis à une force de contraction.