English (Mountain Sports)
sidecling hold [correct]; side-pull [correct]; side hold [correct]
DEF: A hold that is grasped sideways.
DEF: ... diagonal or vertical edges you can pull sideways on, either toward your body or away from it.
CONT: ... side-pulls are very secure. You usually have to counter balance with your feet, pressing them into the rock as you pull on the side-pull hold. This is called opposition and is used a lot in climbing.
French (Sports de montagne)
prise verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour utiliser une prise verticale, il est nécessaire d’exercer une traction perpendiculaire à cette prise; celle-ci ne pouvant être équilibrée par la simple gravité, le grimpeur devra créer une force qui contrebalance par exemple par une poussée des pieds en sens contraire. [...] il grimpe en opposition.