English (War and Peace (International Law))
force [correct]
CONT: Today it is recognised that the prohibition of force in Art. 2, par. 4, of the Charter (of the United Nations) applied to conflicts where the parties are effectively independent from each other whether or not they are recognised sovereign States, de facto regimes or parts of States, the criterion being whether a certain consolidation has been reached.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
force [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Les Membres de l'Organisation s’abstiennent, dans leurs relations internationales, de recourir à la menace ou à l'emploi de la force, soit contre l'intégrité territoriale ou l'indépendance politique de tout État, soit de toute autre manière incompatible avec les buts des Nations Unies. »Charte N. U., art. 2.