English (Military Administration; Military Law)
member of a force [correct]
DEF: A member of the Canadian Forces or a member of the naval, army or air forces of a state other than Canada that are lawfully present in Canada.
OBS: Term used in the Criminal Code.
French (Administration militaire; Droit militaire)
membre d’une force [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Membre des Forces canadiennes, des forces navales, des forces de l’armée ou des forces aériennes d’un État étranger légitimement présentes au Canada.
OBS: Terme utilisé dans le Code criminel.
OBS: membre d’une force : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre l'ordre public et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.