English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
enemy [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; en [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An adversary that actively seeks the defeat of another's forces and against which the legal use of force is authorized. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.]
DEF: An individual or group, entity or state actor whose actions are hostile and against which the legal use of armed force is authorized. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: Enemies include armed mutineers, armed rebels, armed rioters and pirates.
OBS: enemy; en: designations officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: enemy: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
ennemi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; en [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Adversaire qui cherche activement à vaincre les forces d’autrui et contre lesquelles l'emploi légal de la force est autorisé. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense. ]
DEF: Individu ou groupe, entité ou acteur étatique dont les actions sont hostiles et contre lesquels l'emploi légal de la force armée est autorisé. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: Les mutins armés, les rebelles armés, les émeutiers armés et les pirates sont considérés comme étant des ennemis.
OBS: ennemi; en : désignations uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ennemi : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et normalisée par l’OTAN.