English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
common assault [correct]; simple assault
OBS: The Criminal Code includes two different offences under the term "common assault": (1) the use of intended physical force against another person who has not consented to the amount of force that was used; (2) a threat to use physical force or an attempt to use physical force where the victim has a reasonable fear that the person making the threat was likely to carry it out.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
voies de fait simples [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le Code criminel comprend deux infractions différentes sous l'expression «voies de fait simples» : 1) l'utilisation intentionnelle de la force contre une personne sans que cette dernière ait consenti à un tel emploi de force; 2) la menace ou une tentative d’utiliser la force, lorsque la victime a lieu de croire que la menace peut être exécutée.
OBS: Art. 245 du Code criminel.