English (Electrokinetics; Electromagnetism)
counter electromotive force [correct, standardized, officially approved]; CEMF [correct]; cemf [correct]; back electromotive force [correct, standardized]; counter emf [correct, officially approved]; counterelectromotive force [correct]
DEF: The voltage developed in an inductive circuit by a changing current [in which] the polarity of the induced voltage is at each instant opposite that of the applied voltage.
OBS: counter electromotive force: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
OBS: counter electromotive force; cemf; counter emf: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrocinétique; Électromagnétisme)
force contre-électromotrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; f.c.é.m. [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: force contre-électromotrice : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: force contre-électromotrice; f. c. é. m. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrocinética; Electromagnetismo)
fuerza contraelectromotriz [correct, feminine noun]