English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
denied area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An area under enemy or unfriendly control in which friendly forces cannot expect to operate successfully within existing operational constraints and force capabilities.
OBS: denied area: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
secteur interdit [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone sous contrôle ennemi ou non-ami dans laquelle des forces amies ne peuvent pas espérer opérer avec succès au vu des contraintes opérationnelles et des capacités de la force.
OBS: secteur interdit : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.