English (Trailers and Hauling; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
coupling force control system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system whose objective is to balance automatically the braking rate of towing and towed vehicles in combination.
OBS: coupling force control system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dispositif de contrôle de la force d’accouplement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d’équilibrer automatiquement le taux de freinage de l’ensemble véhicule tracteur et véhicule remorqué.
OBS: dispositif de contrôle de la force d’accouplement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Camiones con remolque y remolque; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de control de fuerza de acople [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema cuyo objetivo es equilibrar automáticamente la rata de frenado de los vehículos remolcador y remolcado en combinación.