English (Military Transportation; Supply (Military))
alternate supply route [correct, noun, NATO, officially approved]; ASR [correct, noun, NATO, officially approved]; alternative supply route [correct, noun]; ASR [correct, noun]; ASR
DEF: A designated, controlled route used to supply a force when the main supply route is unusable.
CONT: Engineers conduct route clearance operations with specialized equipment along main supply routes, alternate supply routes, and other routes guided by decisions based on intelligence preparation of the battlefield (IPB) outcomes.
OBS: alternate supply route; ASR: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
route auxiliaire de ravitaillement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; itinéraire secondaire de ravitaillement [correct, masculine noun]; ISR [correct, masculine noun]; ISR; itinéraire de variantement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Route contrôlée désignée pour ravitailler une force lorsque la route principale de ravitaillement est impraticable.
CONT: [...] les membres du génie mènent des opérations de dépollution avec de l’équipement spécialisé sur les itinéraires principaux de ravitaillement (IPR), les itinéraires secondaires de ravitaillement (ISR) et les autres itinéraires.
OBS: route auxiliaire de ravitaillement; RAR; itinéraire de variantement : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.