English (Curling)
controlled weight [correct]
DEF: The exact amount of force in a delivery that gives a rock the intended effect and makes it reach the targeted spot.
French (Curling)
pesanteur contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; force contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; vigueur contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impulsion nécessaire mise dans le lancer d’une pierre pour qu’elle prenne l’effet désiré et atteigne la cible désignée.