English (Land Forces; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
river crossing [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: An operation required before ground combat power can be projected and sustained across a water obstacle.
OBS: [River crossing] is a centrally planned and controlled offensive operation that requires the allocation of external crossing means and a force dedicated to the security of the bridgehead.
French (Forces terrestres; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
franchissement de rivière [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Opération nécessaire pour qu’une force de combat terrestre puisse être projetée et soutenue au-delà d’une coupure humide.
OBS: [Le franchissement de rivière est] une opération offensive commandée et contrôlée de façon centralisée qui exige l'assignation de moyens de franchissement extérieurs et une force consacrée à la sécurité de la tête de pont.