English (General Mechanics (Physics); The Earth (Astronomy))
Coriolis force [correct]
DEF: An apparent force that as a result of the earth's rotation deflects moving objects (as projectiles or air currents) to the right in the northern hemisphere and to the left in the southern hemisphere.
OBS: Objects moving in a straight line over the surface of the Earth are deflected right in the northern hemisphere and to the left in the southern hemisphere.
OBS: It is named for Gustave Gaspard Coriolis, a French civil engineer.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Terre (Astronomie))
force de Coriolis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force apparente, due à la rotation de la Terre, qui agit perpendiculairement et vers la droite de la vitesse d’une particule d’air dans l’hémisphère Nord, le mouvement de la particule étant considéré par rapport à celui de la Terre.
OBS: Cette force doit son nom au mathématicien français Gustave Gaspard Coriolis.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Tierra (Astronomía))
fuerza de Coriolis [correct, feminine noun]