English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
vertical pull [correct]
CONT: An example of a vertical pull is a pull up, which is a classic exercise that develops strength in your back, shoulders, biceps, and even core.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
tirade verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tirade verticale est excellente pour développer la force du haut du corps, car elle utilise les grands dorsaux, d’imposants muscles du dos.