English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
California bearing ratio test [correct]; CBR test [correct]; California Bearing Ratio Test [correct]; CBR puncture test [correct]
DEF: A constant rate of penetration test for evaluation of subgrade strengths for road and airfield pavement design. It is expressed as a percentage of the value of 100 obtained for crushed-stone base widely used in California.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
essai de portance californien [correct, masculine noun]; essai CBR [correct, masculine noun]; essai C.B.R. [correct, masculine noun]; essai de l’indice portant californien [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai mécanique de pénétration pratiqué sur un échantillon de sol pour déterminer sa force portante et son aptitude à être employé dans la fondation ou le corps d’une chaussée.
OBS: essai de l’indice portant californien : L’essai C.B.R. - L’indice portant californien. Cet essai de poinçonnement est aujourd’hui universellement employé pour apprécier la résistance des sols.