English (Typography)
point [correct]
DEF: The basic unit on which the size of type and spacing material is measured.
OBS: The value of the point varies from one system of typographical measurement to the next. For example, in the English/American system, twelve points equal one pica. In this system, points are also used to indicate type size which is expressed by the French term "corps". For example, a 10-point character is translated as "un caractère de corps 10".
French (Typographie (Caractères))
point typographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure utilisée pour déterminer la force du corps des caractères et qui sert à les désigner.
OBS: La valeur du point varie d’un système de mesure typographique à l’autre.