English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
drag [correct, noun]; drag force [correct]
DEF: Resistance caused by friction in the direction opposite to that of the motion of the center of gravity of a moving body in a fluid.
CONT: An object submerged in a flowing liquid is subjected to a fluid force component on it in the direction of the approach velocity called the drag.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
résistance [correct, feminine noun]; traînée [correct, feminine noun]; force résistante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force qui s’oppose au mouvement d’un corps dans un fluide.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
fuerza de arrastre [feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza ejercida por una corriente o fluido, por ejemplo, agua, y proyectada en la dirección del flujo sobre un objeto situado en o adyacente al fluido.