English (Woodworking)
cutting resistance [correct]; cutting force [correct, United States]
DEF: The force(s) resisting the motion of a cutter during a cut.
French (Travail du bois)
effort de coupe [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à la coupe [feminine noun]; résistance de coupe [feminine noun]; force de coupe [feminine noun]; réaction de coupe [feminine noun]
DEF: Force qu'une pièce à travailler oppose à l'action d’un outil coupant; ce peut être soit la pression de coupe totale, soit une de ses composantes.