English (Military Organization; Armour)
light Armoured force [correct, officially approved]; lt armd force [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Within the Armoured Corps, a force that predominantly consists of light armoured fighting vehicles and prioritizes rapid strategic mobility over firepower, protection, and tactical mobility to fight in the land operating domain against any enemy.
OBS: A light Armoured force is optimized to find, shape and defeat the enemy in the covering force area.
OBS: light Armoured force; lt armd force: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
force légère du Corps blindé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; F lég CB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Au sein du Corps blindé, force dotée principalement de véhicules blindés de combat légers qui privilégie la mobilité stratégique rapide plutôt que la puissance de feu, la protection et la mobilité tactique lors du combat contre un ennemi dans le domaine d’opérations terrestre.
OBS: La composition d’une force légère du Corps blindé est optimisée pour trouver, façonner et vaincre l'ennemi dans la zone des forces de couverture.
OBS: force légère du Corps blindé; F lég CB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.