English (Remote Sensing; Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
beamwidth [correct, officially approved]; beam width [correct]; antenna beamwidth [correct]; antenna beam width [correct]
DEF: The angular measure of the transverse section of a beam, usually the main beam, lying within directions corresponding to specified values of field strength relative to the maximum.
CONT: Beamwidth is a measure of the width of the radiation pattern of an antenna. For SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar] applications, both the vertical beamwidth, affecting the width of the illuminated swath, and the horizontal or azimuth pattern, which determines, indirectly, the azimuth resolution, are frequently used. Beamwidth may be measured in the one-way or two-way form and in either voltage or power.
OBS: beamwidth: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
largeur de faisceau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; largeur du faisceau [correct, feminine noun]; largeur angulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ouverture angulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ouverture de faisceau [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; ouverture angulaire d’un faisceau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle de deux directions, prises à l'intérieur du faisceau d’une antenne dans un plan spécifié passant par l'axe principal de l'antenne, dans lesquelles la valeur de la composante spécifiée de la force cymomotrice est une fraction spécifiée de la valeur maximale dans ce plan. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: On considère généralement la largeur angulaire à demi-puissance ou celle qui correspond aux directions des premiers minimums.
OBS: largeur angulaire; ouverture angulaire : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: largeur de faisceau : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
ancho del haz [correct, masculine noun]; anchura del haz [feminine noun]; ancho del haz de radiación [masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo comprendido entre dos puntos del lóbulo principal de radiación de una antena, a partir de los cuales la potencia radiada cae por debajo de los 3 dB de su valor máximo.