English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
cymomotive force of an antenna in a given direction [correct]; cymomotive force of an aerial in a given direction [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The product of the electric field of the [antenna] at a given point in the direction under consideration, and the distance of the [antenna] from this point, the [antenna] being sufficiently distant for the above product to remain constant in the direction given.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
force cymomotrice d’une antenne dans une direction donnée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit du champ électrique créé par une antenne en un point donné par la distance de ce point à l’antenne, supposée suffisante pour que le champ lui soit inversement proportionnel dans la direction du point considéré.
OBS: La force cymomotrice s’exprime en volts.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
fuerza cimomotriz de una antena en una dirección dada [correct, feminine noun]; fuerza cimomotriz de una fuerza direccional [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Producto del campo eléctrico de la antena en un punto determinado en la dirección considerada, y la distancia de la antena desde este punto, estando la antena lo suficientemente distante para que el citado producto permanezca constante en la dirección determinada.