English (Land Forces; Air Forces; Amphibious Forces)
landing force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The task organization of ground and aviation units assigned to an amphibious operation.
OBS: landing force; LF: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces amphibies)
force de débarquement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupement opérationnel comprenant les unités terrestres et les unités de l’aviation affectées à une opération amphibie.
OBS: force de débarquement; LD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: force de débarquement; LF : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas; Fuerzas anfibias)
fuerza de desembarco [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organización operativa de unidades de tropa, de tierra y aire asignadas para un asalto anfibio. En una operación anfibia es el mayor escalón de fuerzas terrestres.