English (Amphibious Forces)
amphibious task force [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A task organization of naval forces and a landing force, with their organic aviation and other supporting forces, formed for the purpose of conducting an amphibious operation.
OBS: amphibious task force; ATF: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
force opérationnelle amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ATF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupement temporaire organisé de forces navales et d’une force de débarquement, avec leurs moyens aériens organiques ou d’autres forces de soutien, constitué pour mener une opération amphibie.
OBS: force opérationnelle amphibie; ATF : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.