English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Military Law)
temporary condition [correct]
CONT: Section 98 of the National Defence Act provides: ... Every person who ... wilfully maims or injures himself or any other person who is a member of any of Her Majesty's Forces or of any forces cooperating therewith, whether at the instance of that person or not, with intent thereby to render himself or that other person unfit for service, or causes himself to be maimed or injured by any person with intent thereby to render himself unfit for service, is guilty of an offence ... The word "injures" relates to a temporary condition whereas the word "maims" relates to a permanent impairment.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Droit militaire)
état temporaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'article 98 de la Loi sur la défense nationale prescrit [...] Commet une infraction quiconque :[...] volontairement se mutile ou se blesse, ou mutile ou blesse un membre de l'une des forces de Sa Majesté ou de toute force coopérant avec elles, que ce soit sur les instances de cette personne ou non, dans l'intention de se rendre, ou de la rendre, inapte au service, ou encore se fait infliger une mutilation ou blessure dans la même intention. [...] Le mot «blesse» se rapporte à un état temporaire, tandis que le mot «mutile» se rapporte à une altération permanente.