English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
deliberate operation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation characterized by detailed planning and coordination.
OBS: A deliberate operation is conducted at the time of a commander's choosing.
OBS: deliberate operation: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton); term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Termology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
opération délibérée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui se caractérise par une planification et une coordination détaillées.
OBS: Une opération délibérée est menée au moment choisi par le commandant.
OBS: opération délibérée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne(Trenton) ;terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.