English (Aeroindustry; Air Defence; Types of Aircraft)
tanker/cargo aircraft [correct]
CONT: United States Air Force commanders will be able to relax a little and adjust their long-range deployment contingency plans when the KC-10A advanced tanker/cargo aircraft starts going into service in April 1981.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Défense aérienne; Types d'aéronefs)
avion cargo-ravitailleur [masculine noun]; avion-citerne/cargo [masculine noun]
CONT: L'US Air Force pourra respirer un peu et modifier ses plans d’urgence de déploiement à grande distance, lorsqu'en avril 1981, le nouvel avion-citerne/cargo KC-10A entrera en service.