English (Sea Operations (Military); Military Strategy)
forward-deployed forces [correct]; forward deployed forces [correct]
OBS: forward deployed forces : term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Stratégie militaire)
forces déployées à l’avant [correct, feminine noun, plural]; force déployée en avant [correct, feminine noun, plural]; forces d’intervention lointaine [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: forces déployées en avant : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.