English (Land Forces)
withdrawing force [correct]
French (Forces terrestres)
force en désengagement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.