English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
attached forces [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Forces in being that have been placed in an organization, or under the command authority of a commander, where such placement is relatively temporary.
OBS: attached forces: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
forces détachées [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Forces constituées qui ont été intégrées à un organisme ou placées sous l’autorité d’un commandant à titre relativement temporaire.
OBS: force détachées : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.