English (Military Administration)
functional strength [correct]
DEF: Regular Force personnel posted to established functional positions or military manning overhead for employment less those in Project Management (Vote 1 and Vote 5) and on secondment.
French (Administration militaire)
effectifs fonctionnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Membres de la Force régulière affectés à des postes fonctionnels établis ou faisant partie des effectifs en dotation surnuméraire, à l'exception du personnel affecté à la gestion de projets(crédits 1 et 5) et en détachement.