English (Small Arms)
double set trigger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Double trigger mechanism which can be set (cocked) at will by the shooter so that the trigger pull can be made very light and extremely sensitive, e.g. reduced to ounces. A pull on the rear trigger cocks the front trigger. Use of only the front trigger gives a normal trigger pull. See also "single set trigger".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
double détente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme à deux détentes, pouvant être armé à volonté par le tireur de façon à ce que la force de détente puisse être rendue très légère et extrêmement sensible, e. g. réduite à quelques onces. Une pression sur la deuxième détente arme la première. La première détente, utilisée seule, offre une force normale de détente. Aussi appelée couramment "Streicher" vu son origine allemande. Voir aussi "détente à double effet".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.