English (Small Arms)
single set trigger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Single trigger mechanism which can be set (cocked) at will by the shooter so that the trigger pull can be made very light and extremely sensitive, e.g. reduced to ounces. The trigger is cocked by pushing it forward until the engagement is felt or heard. If used without prior cocking, it gives a normal trigger pull. See also "double set trigger".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
détente à double effet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme à détente unique, pouvant être armé à volonté par le tireur de façon à ce que la force de détente puisse être rendue très légère et extrêmement sensible, e. g. réduite à quelques onces. La détente est armée en la poussant vers l'avant jusqu'à ce que son enclenchement soit perçu ou entendu. Si l'on s’en sert sans l'armer, elle offre une force normale de détente. Voir aussi "double détente".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.