English (Physiotherapy)
quick-release test [correct]
CONT: Muscle Response Times in a Quick-Release Test. This test was designed to test the spinal reflex motor control pathway ... Subjects were placed in a semi-seated position in an apparatus ... that prevented motion in the lower extremities. Subjects exerted isometric trunk flexion, extension, and lateral bending. The resisted force was suddenly released while surface electromyography was recorded from 12 major trunk muscles.
French (Physiothérapie)
test de détente rapide [correct, masculine noun]; test de quick-release [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ergomètres Bio2M sont les premiers à permettre une double quantification de l'élasticité et de la génération de la force. Les propriétés élastiques du système musculo-squelettique sont mesurées en utilisant [trois] méthodes spécifiques :[le] test de détente rapide qui quantifie la raideur musculo-tendineuse [, le] test de perturbations sinusoïdales qui quantifie la raideur musculo-articulaire [et le] test de flexibilité en mode passif.