English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
mean directive force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mean value of the horizontal component of the total magnetic forces in the magnetic meridian at the compass position, obtained from any even number of equally spaced heading.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
force directrice moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur moyenne de la composante horizontale des champs magnétiques dans le méridien magnétique à l’emplacement du compas, obtenue à partir d’un nombre pair quelconque de caps uniformément répartis sur la rose.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
fuerza directriz media [feminine noun]