English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
independent deterrent [correct]
DEF: Nuclear capability under sovereign control of one nation, implying the power to use or not to use it at its own discretion.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
force de dissuasion indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Force nucléaire nationale sous l’autorité souveraine d’un seul gouvernement qui dispose du pouvoir discrétionnaire de l’employer ou de ne pas l’employer.