English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
screw instability [correct, standardized]; helical instability [correct, standardized]; corkscrew instability [correct, standardized]; positive-column screw instability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Instability which can arise when an electric current is fed through a plasma with a helical density distribution immersed in a magnetic field. This will give rise to screw-shaped ion and electron clouds which move in opposite directions along the field lines and produce a charge separation. This in turn generates transverse drift motions, electric fields and growing disturbances.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
instabilité en hélice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité en vrille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité en tire-bouchon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instabilité hélicoïdale de la colonne positive [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instabilité qui peut se manifester quand un courant électrique est envoyé dans un plasma à distribution de densité hélicoïdale placé dans un champ magnétique. Ceci entraîne la formation de nuages d’ions et d’électrons de forme hélicoïdale qui se déplacent en sens opposés le long des lignes de force et produisent une séparation de charge, d’où l'apparition de dérives transversales, de champs électriques et de perturbations croissantes. Ce type de macro-instabilité se produit à grande échelle, et pour des nombres d’ondes azimutaux faibles.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.