English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
plan for the future [correct]
CONT: Over the past few years, a persistent and painful global economic slowdown has repeatedly forced governments, businesses and households in Canada and around the world to adjust their plans for the future.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
plan d’avenir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours des quelques dernières années, un ralentissement économique persistant et douloureux au niveau mondial a forcé les gouvernements, les entreprises et les ménages, aussi bien au Canada qu'à l'étranger, à modifier leurs plans d’avenir.