English (National and International Economics; Trade)
economic force [correct]
CONT: Globalization, advances in technology, the continued integration of North American markets fostered by the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and a shift to information and knowledge-based industries are among the key economic forces affecting ... the Canadian economy as a whole.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce)
force économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les principales forces économiques qui influent [...] sur l’économie canadienne dans son ensemble, mentionnons la mondialisation, les progrès de la technologie, l’intégration constante des marchés nord-américains favorisée par l’Accord de libre-échange nord-américain (ALENA) et un virage en direction des industries de l’information et des industries axées sur le savoir.