English (Soil Science; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
drag [correct, noun]
DEF: The force retarding the flow of water or wind over the surface of the ground.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
entrave [feminine noun]; résistance à l’écoulement [feminine noun]
DEF: Force qui ralentit l'écoulement de l'eau ou de l'air à la surface du sol.