English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
electrostatic accelerator [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any instrument which uses an electrostatic field to accelerate charged particles to high velocities in a vacuum.
OBS: Sometimes referred to as the "Van de Graaff generator", because it was one of the earliest electrostatic accelerator.
OBS: "Electrostatic accelerator" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
accélérateur électrostatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accélérateur utilisant la force électrique due à une différence de potentiel continue obtenue par le transport et l'accumulation de charges électriques sur une électrode isolée.
OBS: "Accélérateur électrostatique" a été normalisé par l’ISO.