English (Chemistry; Electrostatics)
electric charge [correct]
DEF: A property of matter resulting from an imbalance between the number of protons and the number of electrons in a given piece of matter.
OBS: The electron has a negative charge; the proton, a positive charge. Like charges repel each other; unlike, attract.
French (Chimie; Électrostatique)
charge électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notion de «charge électrique» se déduit de l'étude de la force s’exerçant entre deux objets chargés électriquement. Cette force dépend de la distance, mais elle est d’autant plus grande que les charges sont plus élevées.
Spanish (Química; Electrostática)
carga eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de electricidad que lleva un conductor.