English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Radio Waves)
wavemeter [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the wavelength of a radio-frequency wave.
OBS: The following are representative types: resonant-cavity, resonant-circuit, and standing-wave.
OBS: The standing-wave type is exemplified by a Lecher wire. Wavemeters may also be classified as (1) transmission type in which the resonant element and the detector are so arranged as to give a maximum response at resonance; and (2) suppression (absorption or reaction) type, which provide minimum response at resonance.
OBS: wavemeter: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers .
OBS: See also "frequency meter"; "frequency counter".
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Ondes radioélectriques)
ondemètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fréquencemètre gradué en longueurs d’onde.
OBS: En radioélectricité, on se sert de l'ondemètre à absorption : c'est un circuit composé d’une bobine en forme de boucle et d’un condensateur variable, dans lequel l'onde électromagnétique induit une force électromotrice. La valeur maximale de la force électromotrice, ou du courant, obtenue à la résonance, est indiquée par le maximum d’éclat d’une lampe au néon ou d’une lampe à incandescence.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Ondas radioeléctricas)
ondámetro [correct, masculine noun]