English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
calomel electrode [correct]; calomel half-cell [correct]; calomel reference electrode [correct]; calomel (mercury) electrode [correct]
DEF: An electrode used widely as a reference electrode of known potential, for example, in electrometric measurements of acidity and alkalinity, in corrosion studies, and in the measurements of the potentials of other electrodes. The calomel electrode consists of mercury covered with a layer of paste of mercury chloride in an aqueous solution of potassium chloride. ... The calomel electrode is commonly referred to as a half-cell because it includes an aqueous phase of potassium chloride as one arm of the cell to be used in the electric circuit.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
électrode au calomel [correct, feminine noun]; électrode au mercure-calomel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] par la méthode électrométrique [...] on détermine au moyen d’un électromètre la force électromotrice d’une pile à deux liquides, l'une étant la solution à étudier, l'autre une solution de référence, de pH zéro, et dans lesquels plongent deux électrodes à hydrogène [...] Il est plus commode d’utiliser d’autres électrodes, telle l'électrode de verre associée à des électrodes au calomel, ou encore l'électrode à la quinhydrone.
Spanish (Química; Química analítica)
electrodo de calomelanos [correct, masculine noun]; semi-celda de calomelanos [feminine noun]
DEF: Electrodo de referencia, de potencial conocido, que consta de mercurio, cloruro mercurioso y solución de cloruro potásico, utilizado para la medida de pH y fuerzas electromotrices.