English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
weber [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The unit of magnetic flux in the meter-kilogram-second system, equal to the magnetic flux which, linking a circuit of one turn, produces in it an electromotive force of 1 volt as it is reduced to zero at a uniform rate in 1 second.
OBS: In SI [International System of] base units, the dimensions of the weber are (kg·m²)/(s²·A). The weber is commonly expressed in terms of other derived units as the Tesla-square meter (T·m2), volt-seconds (V·s), or joules per ampere (J/A). 1 Wb = 1 V·s = 1 T·m² = 1 J/A = 108 Mx (maxwells).
OBS: The weber is named for the German physicist Wilhelm Eduard Weber (1804–1891).
OBS: weber; Wb: term and symbol officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
weber [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité M. K. S. A. [mètre, kilogramme, seconde, ampère] de flux magnétique représentant le flux qui, à travers une seule spire, produit une force électromotrice d’un volt dans celle-ci, quand il décroît uniformément à zéro en une seconde.
OBS: weber; Wb : terme et symbole uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
weber [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Flujo magnético que, al atravesar un circuito de una sola espira produce en ésta una fuerza electromotriz de 1 voltio cuando el flujo disminuye uniformemente a cero en un segundo.
OBS: weber; Wb: término, simbol y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).