English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
electromotive force [correct, officially approved]; emf [correct]; EMF [correct, officially approved]; electromotance [correct]; electromotive force voltage; EMF voltage
DEF: A difference in electric potential that causes current to flow in a circuit.
CONT: Electrolyte conductance ... Passage of direct current produces chemical reactions and back electromotive force (emf) is generated by the galvanic action of the products.
OBS: electromotive force; EMF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
force électromotrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; f.é.m. [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fem [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique d’un générateur traduisant son aptitude à entretenir une différence de potentiel entre 2 points d’un circuit ouvert, ou à entretenir un courant électrique dans un circuit fermé.
CONT: Méthodes électrométriques. Les travaux de Nerst (1899) sur l’origine des forces électromotrices des piles mettaient en évidence une relation entre le potentiel d’électrode [...] et la concentration des ions de la solution dans laquelle plongeait cette électrode.
OBS: L’unité de la f.é.m. est le volt.
OBS: force électromotrice; f. é. m. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica)
fuerza electromotriz [correct, feminine noun]; f.e.m. [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente de la potencia que suministra un generador dividida por la intensidad de la corriente.
OBS: La unidad de la fuerza electromotriz (f.e.m.) es el voltio.