English (Electric Rotary Machines; Measurements of Electricity)
quadrature-axis sub-transient voltage [correct]
DEF: The quadrature-axis component of the terminal voltage which appears immediately after the sudden opening of the external circuit when the machine is running at a specified load, before any flux variation in the excitation and damping circuits has taken place.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
force électromotrice subtransitoire transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante transversale de la tension aux bornes qui apparaît, immédiatement après ouverture brusque du circuit extérieur, au cours du fonctionnement au régime considéré, avant toute variation de flux dans les circuits de l’inducteur et des amortisseurs.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Medida de la electricidad)
fuerza electromotriz subtransitoria transversal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Componente transversal de la tensión en terminales que aparece inmediatamente después de la apertura brusca del circuito exterior, durante el funcionamiento a una carga especificada antes de que exista cualquier variación de flujo en los circuitos del inductor y de los amortiguadores.