English (Electrochemistry)
membrane e.m.f. [correct]
DEF: The potential difference Em between two saturated KCl bridges inserted into two solutions separated by a membrane. The solutions need not be in equilibrium with one another and need not contain any colloidal material.
OBS: e.m.f.: electromotive force.
French (Électrochimie)
f.é.m. de membrane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence de potentiel, Em, entre deux ponts saturés de KCl insérés dans deux solutions séparées par une membrane. Il n’est pas nécessaire que les solutions soient en équilibre l’une avec l’autre et il n’est pas nécessaire qu’elles contiennent des substances colloïdales.
OBS: f. é. m. :force électromotrice.