English (Electrical Engineering; Electrokinetics; Physics)
Thomson effect [correct]
DEF: The production of an electromotive force in the parts of a homogeneous conductor which are at different temperatures.
DEF: A thermoelectric effect in which heat flows into or out of a homogeneous conductor when an electric current flows two points in the conductor at different temperatures, the direction of heat flow depending upon whether the current flows from colder to warmer metal or from warmer to colder.
CONT: ... the Thomson effect, is a voltage gradient which will appear along a conducting wire when a temperature gradient is set up along it.
French (Électrotechnique; Électrocinétique; Physique)
effet Thomson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Production d’une force électromotrice dans les parties d’un conducteur homogène qui présentent des températures différentes.
DEF: Effet thermoélectrique qui, dans un conducteur homogène parcouru par un courant et soumis à un gradient de température, provoque un transfert de chaleur.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Electrocinética; Física)
efecto Thomson [correct, masculine noun]