English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Instruments)
thermopile [correct]
DEF: A set of thermocouple junctions connected in series in order to boost the voltage to a meaningful amount (usually measured in millivolts).
CONT: A thermocouple is a metallic strip or wire that produces an electromagnetic potential (voltage) when the two ends (junctions) are at different temperatures. The "cold" junctions of thermopile radiometers are painted white to reflect radiation, and the "hot" junctions are painted black to absorb radiation.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Instruments scientifiques)
thermopile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capteur de rayonnement constitué par plusieurs thermocouples disposés de façon à donner une force électromotrice fonction de l'intensité du rayonnement auquel il est soumis.
OBS: La plupart des radiomètres employés en météorologie utilisent une thermopile.
Spanish (Termoelectricidad y termoelectrónica; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Instrumentos científicos)
termopila [feminine noun]