English (Chemistry; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
electrostatic repulsive force [correct]
CONT: ... colloids are subject to two major forces: Van der Waals attraction [and] the electrostatic repulsive force, which relates to the surface charges of the colloids.
French (Chimie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
force de répulsion électrostatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les colloïdes sont soumis à deux grands types de forces :[la] force de Van der Waals [et] la force de répulsion électrostatique, liée aux charges superficielles des colloïdes.