English (Atomic Physics)
strong nuclear force [correct]; strong force [correct]; strong interaction [correct]; hadronic interaction [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A fundamental interaction experienced by elementary particles (as hadrons) that is more powerful than any other known force and is responsible for the binding together of neutrons and protons in the atomic nucleus and for processes of particle creation in high-energy collisions.
French (Physique atomique)
interaction nucléaire forte [correct, feminine noun]; interaction forte [correct, feminine noun]; force forte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Interaction] élémentaire responsable de la force forte et transmise par les gluons.
CONT: Pour les spécialistes de la physique nucléaire, l’interaction forte désigne donc la force responsable de la cohésion des noyaux atomiques. Sans interaction forte, le noyau des atomes cèderait à la répulsion électrostatique des protons entre eux.