English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking work [correct, standardized]
DEF: The integral of the product of the instantaneous total braking force ... and the elementary movement ... over the distance travelled during braking.
OBS: braking work: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
travail de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intégrale du produit de la force de freinage totale instantanée [...] par le déplacement élémentaire [...] sur la distance parcourue pendant le freinage.
OBS: travail de freinage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
trabajo de frenado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Integral del producto de la fuerza de frenado total instantánea [...] y el movimiento elemental [...] sobre la distancia recorrida durante el frenado.