English (Military Organization; Military Tactics)
committed force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A force in contact with the enemy or deployed on a specific mission or course of action, precluding its employment elsewhere.
OBS: committed force: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire)
force engagée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Force en contact avec l’ennemi ou déployée pour une mission ou un mode d’action spécifiques, empêchant son emploi en un autre lieu.
OBS: force engagée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.