English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
jerk fuel injection pump [correct]
DEF: Injection pump in which the force required to move the plunger is received directly from the prime motivator.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pompe d’injection mécanique à action directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe d’injection dans laquelle la force requise pour actionner le piston est reçue directement de l'entraînement primaire.