English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Emergency Management)
environmental assessment [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An assessment carried out in the context of sustainable development to determine the potential or foreseen impact of human projects on the physical environment before they are implemented in order to protect the environment by eliminating or reducing their negative effects on it.
OBS: There are four types of environmental assessments: screenings (including class screenings), comprehensive studies, mediations and review panels.
OBS: environmental assessment; EA: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: environmental assessment; EA: designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion des urgences)
évaluation environnementale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; EE [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation effectuée dans le contexte du développement durable, qui consiste à déterminer les répercussions possibles ou prévisibles des projets humains sur l’environnement physique, avant même qu’ils ne soient mis en œuvre, afin de protéger l’environnement par l’élimination ou la réduction de leurs effets néfastes sur celui-ci.
OBS: Il y a quatre catégories d’évaluations environnementales : l’examen environnemental préalable (y compris l’examen préalable par catégorie), les études approfondies, les médiations et les commissions d’examen.
OBS: évaluation environnementale; EE : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: évaluation environnementale; EE : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.